Have Sneakers, Will Run

For the members of the Rowan County Schools Elementary Cross Country Teams, 2014 was a season to remember.  The team, whose members range from kindergarten through the 6th grade, came away with awards at every competition, including the regional and state competitions.

 

Coached by Steve Cyrus, Pete Besant and Brandy Breeze, the nearly 60-member team had the opportunity to train for and run in 5 separate competitions in the region, including the Tomcat Cross Country Invitational in Ashland, the Double S Cross Country Stampede in Scott County, the Mason County Cross Country Invitational in Maysville, the Sorghum Run in Morgan County, and the Ashland Cross Country Invitational in Ashland, Kentucky.  While many of the team members may have been small in stature, their season results certainly prove that they weren’t small in drive and determination.

 

Tomcat Invitational results (Elementary Boys – 4th-6th grade):  The boys’ team was awarded 2nd place overall.

Individual results are as follows:  Lucas Hart (2nd), Trad Egleston (17th), Ethan Brown (21st), Corbin Burke (35th);

Tomcat Invitational results (Elementary Girls – 4th-6th grade):    Kaelan Frazier (2nd), Katherine Stepp (29th);

 

Bluegrass Stampede results (Elementary Girls – 4th-6th grade):   Kaitlyn McKenzie (8th), Ella Besant (62nd), Faith Cross (85th), Kelsey Lewis (104th);

Bluegrass Stampede results (Elementary Boys – 4th-6th grade): JoJo Smith (63rd), Logan Baldridge (67th), George Thacker (98th), Caleb Cross (106th);

 

Mason County Invitational results (Elementary Boys – 4th-6th grade):  The boys’ team was awarded 9th place overall.

Individual results are as follows:  Lucas Hart (11th), Trad Egleston (38th), Chad Mabry (51st), JoJo Smith (74th), Ethan Brown (76th), Owen Gibson (81st), Trevor Gibson (93rd), Collin Tuerk (116th), Hayden Watkins (121st), Caleb Cross (137th), Jackson Greenhill (144th), Cedryk Workman (145th) Cooper Tuerk (149th),

Corbin Burke (154th), Jaysten Maze (156th), George Thacker (159th), Hayden Goldberg (164th), Jackson Pierce (167th);

Mason County Invitational results (Elementary Girls – 4th-6th grade):  The girls’ team was awarded 2nd place overall.

Individual results are as follows:  Kaitlyn McKenzie (7th), Ella Besant (15th), Natalie Wilson (24th), Katherine Stepp (71st), Emily Townsend (72nd), Kristin Perry (86th), Faith Cross (89th), Leyla Greene (96th), Kendall McDaniel (102nd), Haley McKenzie (105th), Abby Conley (116th), Hannah Chapman (119th), Kennedy Prater (130th), Courtney McGuire (139th), Sarah Arnold (143rd), Grace Crisp (153rd), Marley Hurst (157th), Audrey Armstrong (160th), Cayden Armstrong (164th), Trinity Asher (167th);

 

Morgan County Sorghum Run results (Elementary Girls – 4th-6th grade):  The girls’ team won 1st place overall.

Individual results are as follows:  Natalie Wilson (2nd), Kaelan Frazier (3rd), Jasmine Barnes (4th), Kelsey Lewis (7th), Faith Cross (12th), Katherine Stepp (13th), Abby Conley (15th), Leyla Greene (16th), Kennedy Prater (18th), Sallie Robbins (19th) Marley Hurst (22nd), Audrey Armstrong (25th), Cayden Armstrong (26th), Trinity Asher (27th);

Morgan County Sorghum Run results (Elementary Boys – 4th-6th grade):  The boys’ team was awarded 2nd place overall.

 Individual results are as follows:  Charlie Meade (2nd), Lucas Hart (3rd), Trad Egleston (6th), Chad Mabry (10th), Logan Baldridge (11th), Ethan Brown (12th), Caleb Cross (19th), Jacob Plank (20th), Collin Tuerk (21st), Jaysten Maze (23rd), Hayden Watkins (24th), Cooper Tuerk (25th), Corbin Burke (27th), Hayden Goldberg (28th), Jackson Pierce (29th);

 

Ashland Invitational results (Elementary Boys – 4th-6th grade):  The boys’ team finished in 5th place overall. 

Individual results are as follows:  Owen Gibson (16th), Trevor Gibson (19th), Jo Jo Smith (24th), Caleb Cross (27th), Hayden Watkins (30th), Kennon Flannery (32nd), Collin Tuerk (37th), Corbin Burke (46th),  Christopher Flannery (47th), George Thacker (56th), Hayden Goldberg (59th);

Ashland Invitational results (Elementary Girls – 4th-6th grade):  The girls’ team finished in 2nd place overall. 

Individual results are as follows:  Ella Besant (3rd), Kelsey Lewis (4th), Jasmine Barnes (6th), Leann Hill (20th), Faith Cross (30th), Haley McKenzie (42nd), Hannah Chapman (65th), Courtney McGuire (66th), Sarah Arnold (67th), Kennedy Prater (69th);

 

KTCCCA Area 7 Championship results (4th grade girls and under):  The girls’ team won 1st place overall. Kelsey Lewis was named Area 7 Runner of the Year for the 4th grade and under division.  Coach Pete Besant was named Coach of the Year for the Area 7 4th grade and under division.

Individual results are as follows:  Kelsey Lewis (1st), Jasmine Barnes (3rd), Ella Besant (6th), Abby Conley (28th), Kendall McDaniel (32nd), Haley McKenzie (41st), Courtney McGuire (46th), Hannah Chapman (47th), Kennedy Prater (54th);

KTCCCA Area 7 Championship results (4th grade boys and under):  The boys’ team finished in 5th place overall.

Individual results are as follows:  Trevor Gibson (9th), Hayden Watkins (14th), Owen Gibson (23rd), Caleb Cross (30th) Cedryk Workman (33rd), Hayden Goldberg (36th);

KTCCCA Area 7 Championship results (5th-6th grade girls 3K):  Individual results are as follows:  Kaitlyn McKenzie (6th), Kaelan Frazier (7th), Sarah Arnold (33rd), Katherine Stepp (36th);

KTCCCA Area 7 Championship results (5th-6th grade boys 3K):  The boys’ team finished in 2nd place overall.

Individual results are as follows:  Charlie Meade (8th), Lucus Hart (9th), Trad Egleston (16th), Chad Mabry (25th), Jaysten Maze (40th), Corbin Burke (41st), Collin Tuerk (42nd);

 

KTCCCA State Meet of Champions:

Cooper Tuerk, Jackson Pierce and Anderson Pierce competed in the 4th grade boys and under Open Run.

Trinity Asher competed in the 4th grade girls and under Open Run.

In the 4th grade girls and under 2000 meters, the Rowan team placed 13th.

Individual results are as follows: Kelsey Lewis (14th), Jasmine Barnes (52nd), Ella Besant (83rd), Leyla Greene (248th), Marley Hurst (291st), Audrey Armstrong (292nd), Cayden Armstrong (297th);

6th grade and under boys championship individual results: Charlie Meade (206th), Lucus Hart (231st), Trad Egleston (259th), Chad Mabry (319th), Collin Tuerk (369th), Corbin Burke (414th);

6th grade and under girls championship individual results: Kaitlyn McKenzie (91st), Kaelan Frazier (133rd), Emily Townsend (234th).

 

The members of the Rowan County Schools Elementary Cross Country Team are, in alphabetical order: Audrey Armstrong, Cadyn Armstrong, Sarah Arnold, Trinity Asher, Piper Back, Logan Baldridge, Jasmine Barnes, Ella Besant, Ethan Brown, Corbin Burke, Hannah Chapman, Abby Conley, Grace Crisp, Caleb Cross, Faith Cross, Trad Egleston, Haley Felker, Christopher Flannery, Kennon Flannery, Kaelan Frazier, Owen Gibson, Trevor Gibson, Hayden Goldberg, Leyla Greene, Jackson Greenhill, Lucas Hart, Kevin Hill, Leann Hill, Emily Hurst, Marley Hurst, Kelsey Lewis, Chad Mabry, Jaysten Maze, Kendall McDaniel, Courtney McGuire, Emmy McKenzie, Haley McKenzie, Kaitlyn McKenzie, Charlie Meade, Anna Moore, Evan Neff, Kristen Perry, Anderson Pierce, Jackson Pierce, Jacob Plank, Kennedy Prater, Boone Robbins, Sallie Robbins, Elena Roman, Kayden Sanders, JoJo Smith, Alexis Sparks, Katherine Stepp, George Thacker, Emily Townsend, Collin Tuerk, Cooper Tuerk, Hayden Watkins, Natalie Wilson, Alivia Wise, and Cedryk Workman.

 





Back to School News      Print News Article

Contact Us

Tilden Hogge Elementary
5955 Cranston Road
Morehead,, KY 40351

View Map & Directions
Phone: 606.784.4604
Fax: 606-784-2456

Stay Connected